×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Unclear about ACI318M-14. Section 25.4.2.2

Unclear about ACI318M-14. Section 25.4.2.2

Unclear about ACI318M-14. Section 25.4.2.2

(OP)
ACI318M-14 section 25.4.2.2 mentions the development length without hook in tension (L1).

Condition-1
Clear spacing or bars being developed or spliced not less than db, clear not less than db, and stirrup or ties throughout ld not less than the code minimum or clear spacing or bars being developed od spliced not less than 2db and clear cover not less than db.
db = nominal diamater of bar, (mm).
ld = development length for deformed bars in tension, (mm).

Condition-2
Other cases of condition-1.

I want to ask about the understanding of condition 1 and condition 2?
Is condition 1 for pile no pull out force pile, and condition 2 to pull out force pile?
Please help for the explanation.

Thank you & Best Regards,
Hamzah



RE: Unclear about ACI318M-14. Section 25.4.2.2

How do the conditions as stated in that clause relate to Pull Out or No Pull Out?

They are purely related to bar spacing , cover and ties!

RE: Unclear about ACI318M-14. Section 25.4.2.2

(OP)
Condition Pull Out Force Pile



Condition No Pull Out Force Pile

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close