×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Applied rule for Air Fin Cooler

Applied rule for Air Fin Cooler

Applied rule for Air Fin Cooler

(OP)
Dear sir,

I want to know correct applied rule for AFC(Air Fin Cooler)
There is fin tube connected between two tube header, As I know this header thickness calculated by ASME SEC.1 not for ASME SEC.VIII Div.1
however, tube ligament efficiency calculation is shown on UG 53 in DIV.1
I wonder which rule is correct for this header thickness calculation.

RE: Applied rule for Air Fin Cooler

These things are done to Div. 1 all the time.

Regards,

Mike

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: Applied rule for Air Fin Cooler

As SntMan wrotte. The aircoolers headers shall be calculated per ASME VIII-1, Appendix 13.

Regards.

RE: Applied rule for Air Fin Cooler

(OP)
Dear Jano6924
Header configuration is circular type not rectangular. Gernerally in HRSG, this header shall be calculated by SEC. 1 However, I was requested it to comply with Div.1 UG53
So I wonder that this is correct

RE: Applied rule for Air Fin Cooler

So, is this a boiler or a cooler? Does Sec I not have rules for ligaments?

The problem with sloppy work is that the supply FAR EXCEEDS the demand

RE: Applied rule for Air Fin Cooler

I don't know if such headers can be calculated per Section I.

Appendix 13 of VIII-1 has rules for circular headers, see Fig. 13-2(c). In any case the holes for tubes and plugs are multi-diameter holes, and because of that I don't think UG-53 would apply.

Regards.

RE: Applied rule for Air Fin Cooler

(OP)
Appendix 12 is rule for Non-circular header.

RE: Applied rule for Air Fin Cooler

See paragraphs 13-2(c) and 13-13 for vessels with circular cross section having a staying member.

For ligaments see paragraph 13-6.

Regards.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close