×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Related Articles

Jobs

ASCE SLS combination for seismic

ASCE SLS combination for seismic

ASCE SLS combination for seismic

(OP)
Hello dear engineer. I want to know, which load combination i need for use when I check serviceability limit state using seismic load.

RE: ASCE SLS combination for seismic

For conventional, code based seismic design in the US, I don't believe that there are serviceability drift checks. You simply have to adhere to the rather liberal (~h/40) drift limits specified in ASCE 7 for strength level design.

Different drift limits apply if you're doing extra-code design such as performance based design but that, then, is another kettle of fish and much is left to the discretion of the design team.

I like to debate structural engineering theory -- a lot. If I challenge you on something, know that I'm doing so because I respect your opinion enough to either change it or adopt it.

RE: ASCE SLS combination for seismic

To add to KootK's comment,
Design based on ASCE 7-10 in the US gives you some "help" by removing the CuTa cap on your building period. So in a way, it is a sort of "serviceability" check (though not labeled as such).

You check the non-period-capped drift against Table 12.12-1 and the exceptions/notes in Section 12.12.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close