×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Heat treatment - A671 CC60 CL22

Heat treatment - A671 CC60 CL22

Heat treatment - A671 CC60 CL22

(OP)
We are producing ASTM A671-CC60-CL22 pipe from A516-60 plate. We will have a stress-relieving heat treatment done by an outside facility. It's our interpretation that, per Section 8.1.1 of the specification, tensile tests after heat treatment are nor required on grade CC. The spec states testing after heat treatment is required only for designated classes within grades CJ, CJ and CP, but not for grade CC. We will perform a tensile test of the welded joint per 8.1.1, but it is not our intent to test again after heat treatment. Our customer has a different interpretation and wants to require testing after heat treatment of the grade CC pipe. Can anyone provide assistance as to which is correct?

RE: Heat treatment - A671 CC60 CL22

I agree with your interpretation.

Quote:

In addition for Grades CD and CJ, when these are of Class 3x, 4x, or 5x, and
Grade CP of 7x, the transverse tensile properties of the base plate shall be determined on specimens cut from the heat treated pipe. These properties shall meet the mechanical test requirements of the plate specification.

The words "In addition", for the classes you state, are called out specifically and require tensile testing on heat treated pipe.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close