×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Atterberg Limits
7

Atterberg Limits

Atterberg Limits

(OP)
Experts,

We all know that both the liquid and plastic limits are percentages, and the subtraction between LL and PL is the result of what we know as plasticity index (PI).

My question is, the correct way of expressing this plasticity index (PI), do you think it is by adding the percentage?.

For example:

LL =30%, PL = 12%, PI = 18%.

OR do you think without the percentage (PI = 18) is ok?.

I asked you this because I noticed many geotech books use different terminologies. There are some which only include them using the LL and PL, but not for the PI. There are other few which do include percentages as units for LL, LP and PI. And there are others which do not use the percentage symbol at all.

Please advise.

RE: Atterberg Limits

I have always presented the values as just an integer....no "percent" reference.

RE: Atterberg Limits

For those that use these numbers, such as meeting a spec., it doesn't matter since that person knows what the number stands for.

RE: Atterberg Limits

(OP)
Ok,

Thanks a lot for your replies.

RE: Atterberg Limits

I don't use percentages in reporting Atterberg limits.

That said, it is of some value to read the actual ASTM Standard to learn more about the reporting requirements.

f-d

ípapß gordo ainÆt no madre flaca!

RE: Atterberg Limits

I guess I'm the odd man out on this one. I always use percentages. That said, as long as you are consistent, I don't see that it matters either way.

Mike Lambert

RE: Atterberg Limits

I write the percentage, but I also think that it doesnt matter as long as you are consistent.

RE: Atterberg Limits

The original units are % so including the % symbol would be the technically correct thing to do. Geotechnical engineers are unlikely to misinterpret the data, however, though I guess there are some extreme circumstances where adding the % sign is a useful clarification (e.g. in cases where PI is very large, add the % sign may avoid any potential for confusion).

RE: Atterberg Limits

(OP)
FYI,

ASTM D4318-05, in the report section, it says "19.1.4 Liquid limit, plastic limit, and plasticity index to the nearest whole number, omitting the percent designation.".

RE: Atterberg Limits

from Holtz and Kovacs, Page 39

RE: Atterberg Limits

D 4318 - 00:

For Liquid Limit: "The liquid limit, LL, is the average of the two trial
liquid-limit values, to the nearest whole number (without the
percent designation)." (Clause 14.1.1)

For Plastic Limit: "Compute the average of the two water contents (trial
plastic limits) and round to the nearest whole number. This
value is the plastic limit, PL." (Clause 17.1)

Plasticity Index: does not say that PI is reported as whole number, but must be as "Both LL and PL are whole numbers. If either the
liquid limit or plastic limit could not be determined, or if the
plastic limit is equal to or greater than the liquid limit, report
the soil as nonplastic, NP." (Clause 18.1.1)

And for the record - I only use whole numbers (integers) - never the percent sign - and when in a soils report (say for percentage of sand sized particles), we always used "percent" and never "%".

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close