×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Understanding and Measuring Flatness Spec

Understanding and Measuring Flatness Spec

Understanding and Measuring Flatness Spec

(OP)
Hello Everyone,

I recently started at a new plant and we seem to be having flatness issues with two of our parts. The two parts have a flatness spec that reads .0002/IN, while our other products are all .0005 for the entire surface. The quality department says the .0002/IN can just be multiplied by the width of the part for your entire surface spec (ie. a 3 inch part would have an entire flatness spec of .0006). The engineering department believes it is .0002 inches within a circle with a radius of .5 inches.

Two questions:
1. Which is the correct meaning of the spec (.0002/IN)
2. What is the best method of measuring this? We currently use and inverted gauge installed under a granite block. How would you measure a radius of .5 inches?

Thanks.

RE: Understanding and Measuring Flatness Spec

I take it to mean that any 1" portion of the surface cannot exceed 0.0002" out of flat.
Let's assume that you have a 3" square surface, and that you only have any deviation in one corner of it.
If that corner is out of flat more than 0.0002" within 1" then it is out of spec, even if the entire surface is only out by 0.0003" across the entire thing.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
P.E. Metallurgy, Plymouth Tube

RE: Understanding and Measuring Flatness Spec

I'd agree with Ed. Typically, such a specification means that ANY one inch circle must meet the spec. Your quality department's recommendation means that you can potentially have a 0.0006 in deviation within a one inch circle and still meet their interpretation.

TTFN (ta ta for now)
I can do absolutely anything. I'm an expert! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BKorP55Aqvg
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies forum1529: Translation Assistance for Engineers Entire Forum list http://www.eng-tips.com/forumlist.cfm

RE: Understanding and Measuring Flatness Spec

IRstuff points out the flaw in their logic. They are over-simplifying the requirement which invites error.

You could end up with a perfectly flat part with a peak/valley w/in 1/2" of 0.0006" and it still pass, despite not being flat w/in .0002" in that sq-in or in-dia area. ____/\____

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close