×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Press Fit of Polycarbonate for Laser Welding

Press Fit of Polycarbonate for Laser Welding

Press Fit of Polycarbonate for Laser Welding

(OP)
Inside part has a diameter of 1.312 inches. We are going to press that into another part, then do a radial laser weld. The press fit only needs to establish contact between the two pieces for welding - once it's welded, the press fit will give us no mechanical advantage.

Not being well-versed in possible tolerances of injection molded PC, and only needing the minimum/lightest of interference/contact, what would you suggest as sizes and tolerances for the two pieces?

Thanks.

RE: Press Fit of Polycarbonate for Laser Welding

Can you mold the parts so that the contacting surfaces are tapered? That would locate the parts and you could skip the press fit. You will need draft to get the parts out of the mold anyway, so use that to your advantage.

Rick Fischer
Principal Engineer
Argonne National Laboratory

RE: Press Fit of Polycarbonate for Laser Welding

I would suggest some thin ribs that can locally deform to locate the part, probably with taper so it just gets tight in the last few mm of insertion.

----------------------------------------

The Help for this program was created in Windows Help format, which depends on a feature that isn't included in this version of Windows.

RE: Press Fit of Polycarbonate for Laser Welding

Could you put a step in both parts and weld it axially? This requires that one part be transparent and one opaque so the laser welds the parts together instead of burning the first one

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close