×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Thread insert tolerance

Thread insert tolerance

Thread insert tolerance

(OP)
We are having great difficulties getting the tolerance right of M10 holes in cast aluminium plates with M10 thread inserts (make helicoil).
Aluminium type "EN 1706 AC-AlSi7Mg-F" and EN 1706 AC-AlSi7Mg-T6" (F = as cast and T6 = solution treated and artificially aged).
Quality of the threaded hole before and after insertion of the insert does not comply with thread caliber 6H. The no-go end will go in 1 or more threads, in random cases more than 3 threads.
Does anyone have experience with the practical tolerance that can be reached.
Threads were manufactured at a machining company with a lot of experience.

RE: Thread insert tolerance

Aluminium castings, with and without thread inserts, are capable of tight tolerances.  6H is not a tight tolerance, so there are definite problems with your products.  I don't have any specific advice other than the usual - check material properties, tooling geometry, etc.

RE: Thread insert tolerance

A comment on CoryPad's statement on aluminum castings and tolerances.

Cast features are closely controlled usually only in die castings.  Other casting methods such as plaster cast, investment cast, V-process, etc. don't provide tolerances as tight as die casting.  Be careful, CoryPad, about making such sweepingly general statements.

RE: Thread insert tolerance

tunalover,

Your statement about care with sweeping statements is missplaced.  

Since the insert in question is a Heli-coil, the hole is threaded before insertion.  Threaded holes are not as-cast features.  Cored holes may be used, or a hole can be drilled into solid metal.  Then the hole would be threaded using a cutting or rolling tap.  The combination of these processes can produce tight tolerances for threads, regardless of the casting process.

RE: Thread insert tolerance

The 6H is recommended by the heli-coil
manufacturer which means it is not impractical
to call out that specification.  We do it
all of the the time in T6 treated aluminum.
It sounds like you are having taper at the start
of the holes.  What is producing this phenomenom?
Are you holes too close to the edges?  

RE: Thread insert tolerance

(OP)
There could be an effect of the holes being close to the edge of the material. I also spoke with a helicoil representative and he thought that the tensile of the AlSi7Mg-F material of 140 N/mm2 was very low, he suggested to take at least the T6 with tensile 220.

RE: Thread insert tolerance

HeliCoil is a good product. Ask the Rep. for bulletin 1000
Also a copy of Mil Spec. MS33537E

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close