×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

process pipe qualification range

process pipe qualification range

process pipe qualification range

(OP)
help to settle dispute: we have a upcoming project , welding alloy 20 P-45 to carbon steel P1 nozzle , contractor has a WPS for p45 to p45 ,I interpret ASME IX 2015 para 432.1 as the following: if he has welder qualified to his P45 WPS they can perform the above P45-P1 weld by following all parameters in the P45 WPS ( filler metal ,gas etc) with no additional qualification test , some think we need to re-qualify a WPS by welding P45-P1 what say you

RE: process pipe qualification range

Dear bro

you must understand the difference between procedure qualification and welder qualification.

i don't find the paragraph 432.1 in ASME ix except the table 432.1 which indicates the F-No. of electrode.

Maybe you means QW423.1


if a welder qualified use an WSP combined with a base metal designed to P-45No, he is qualified to welding the combination of P-No45 and P-No, with other variations of the WPS constant.

RE: process pipe qualification range

lslcpfcc is on the right track; Procedure qualification vs. welder qualification.

If the welder is properly qualified, then according to table QW-423.1, he is qualified to make the dissimilar weld.

However, if your contractor's WPS was qualified for welding P-No. 45 to P-No. 45, then it cannot be used for the dissimilar joint. A P-No. 45 to P-No. 1 WPS is required in this case. See Table QW-424.1

RE: process pipe qualification range

(OP)
seems these two post don't agree, I understand procedure vs welder quals. QW 423.1 offers a method of using alternative to the mat. used in a WPS and allows for the qualification to extend to the P numbers listed in the right col. as long as all other variables in the WPS are followed . what Im saying is welder is qualified to a P45-P45 wps and took a test using P45-P45 is he not qualified to weld P45-p1 per QW 423.1

RE: process pipe qualification range

If the welder took a test using P45 to P45 then he is qualified to weld P45 to P1 per QW423.1. But to make the weld a WPS (weld procedure specification) and PQR (procedure qualification record) for P45 to P1 must be
done. You have to have a WPS and a PQR for the 2 materials welded together. Hope that helps

RE: process pipe qualification range

(OP)
if as stated if he took a test welding P45-P45 under a WPS established for P45-P45 and as you stated he now qualified t weld P45-P1 , what WPS is he qualified to , if he qualified to the original P45 WPS then he is qualified to weld production P45-P1 welds under that WPS .otherwise I don't see a benefit to alternate base metal for welder test other than cost of materials

RE: process pipe qualification range

bhart,

I think your problem is that you don't know how to ask a question very well or explain what it is that you're seeking an answer for, so let me ask you a few questions.

Tell me exactly what material, weld rod, and welding process the welder qualified with.

Does your contractor have a WPS for welding P-No. 45 to P-No. 1?

RE: process pipe qualification range

bhart
Think of it this way. The welder is qualified to a process (GMAW, SMAW etc.) within the constraints of the essential variables. The weld procedure is qualified to the material as grouped by P#'s within the constraints of the essential variables for that process.

RE: process pipe qualification range

(OP)
then I see no benefit to QW423.1 , why offer a alternative to the base metal specified in the WPS if in you opinion you have to have a WPS for every combination of base metals , just do the combination WPS, why put it in code

RE: process pipe qualification range

The benefit is that you don't have to test your welder on every base metal or combination of basemetals he/she welds.

RE: process pipe qualification range

(OP)
david339933 is right

RE: process pipe qualification range

Have a look at QW-403.1

RE: process pipe qualification range

QW-403.1 is only applicable to certain processes, such as OFW, ESW, EGW, LBW, EBW. Should look at QW-424.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close