×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

To mesh holes in plates

To mesh holes in plates

To mesh holes in plates

(OP)
Hello,
I try to mesh an hole in a a plate, but the meshing is horrible, please How can make better?

RE: To mesh holes in plates

use boundary surfaces ...

your plate is a surface,
cut the hole in the plate,
divide the perimeter of the hole into 4 arcs,
make 4 boundary surfaces, joining each arc with either a side of the surface or with a corner (so the arc joins with 2 1/2 sides ...

clear as mud ?

another day in paradise, or is paradise one day closer ?

RE: To mesh holes in plates

(OP)
Thanks rb1957, the first photo is like your state.

But, Can I get some like this photo?

RE: To mesh holes in plates

yes, explore the "fan" options in the mesh generation ... look for tutorials.

also, avoid triangle meshing, unless using 6-node triangles (mid-side "on")

another day in paradise, or is paradise one day closer ?

RE: To mesh holes in plates

(OP)
"Fan" options?

Can you tell me, how to find in google?
I didn`t found information about it

RE: To mesh holes in plates

Create two different regions. One the circle of your hole, another larger diameter around the first, and the square. You have a region of two circles and a region of the largfer circle and the box.

RE: To mesh holes in plates

Under the "Meshing" tab under the Model tree, edit the geometry with the operation "Washer". You can choose the dimension of the radius.

Useful is also the command "Pad" that create a square sorrounding the hole.

RE: To mesh holes in plates

(OP)
Hi, to get this, I take much time, then of made 2 circles and 1 square, I had that use Mesh control - Size along curve and divide in elements .

Is the only way?

And How is the procedure when you have a solid imported from Solidworks for example.

RE: To mesh holes in plates

if you're importing from solid works, like as one volume, you should be able to make a boundary surface on part of a face ... like a concentric washer.

an issue you may have is that when we mesh solids we're lazy and just tet mesh the solid volume. if that's your way too ... make several concentric "donuts" around the hole

another day in paradise, or is paradise one day closer ?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper - Considerations for choosing a 3D printing technology
The adoption of 3D printing into major companies’ product development life cycles is a testament to the technology’s incredible benefits to consumers, designers, engineers and manufacturers. While traditional production methods have limitations in manufacturability, 3D printing provides unparalleled design freedom due to the additive method of building parts layer by layer. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close