×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

ASTM C 31

ASTM C 31

ASTM C 31

(OP)
Gents, Ladies, need clarification on section 11 of ASTM C31 for transporting specimens to lab for testing. My interpretation is the 4 hour limit on transporting fresh cyclinder samples is particular to the 8 hour setting period only for a fresh cyclinder. 7 and 28 day cylinder samples are not bound by the 4 hour transport period, providing the samples are still subject to the curing regimen.

Would appreciate your insight, my lab is 15 hour drive from site.

Thanks,

Skillo!

RE: ASTM C 31

The 4 hour limitation is to minimize the amount of jarring and vibration damage you might get through transportation. Yes, it would have less impact on a 28 day specimen but the earlier specimens such as 7 day old specimens can still be affected more.

Usually when there is a long transport time to the laboratory, a portable compression testing machine is taken to the site (usually as a part of a site laboratory) and the specimens are tested there. This is better than transporting the specimens for such a long period of time. Further, considering your site is that remote, it is likely that the roads you must travel are not that great and you would have a greater likelihood of damaging the specimens in transit.

If you must do the full transportation time, you must note in your reports that you are deviating from the specification requirements.

I assume you have a batch plant on site? If so, setting up a lab at the batch plant would be relatively easy.

RE: ASTM C 31

(OP)
Thank you Ron, careful handling and shipping will be the order of the day !

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close