×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

ASME B16.34 NDE

ASME B16.34 NDE

ASME B16.34 NDE

(OP)
When are you to use radiographic/ultrasonic NDE for ASME B16.34 valves?

ASME B16.34 groups valves into "standard", Special" and "limited" but im not sure that i understand how o group. Is this whats dealt with in sec. 2.1?

Best Regards

Morten Andersen

RE: ASME B16.34 NDE

Hey Morten - maybe it's just that everybody's shut down over on this side of the big lake, but you might want to ask the question in the ASME forum as well.  All my Code guys are gone 'til next year so I'm afraid I can't help.  Hope you have a good Christmas anyway!

Patricia Lougheed

Please see FAQ731-376 for tips on how to make the best use of the Eng-Tips Forums.

RE: ASME B16.34 NDE

A valve manufacturer used to informed me that radiographic examination is supplementray examination as shown in API Std. 598.

RE: ASME B16.34 NDE

Hi MartonA
Forget about any code or something.Use your common sense.A normal valve's integrity is checked by the "proof of the pudding"-hydro test of shell and seat.This test may or may not reveal any hidden flaw in the valve.Most of the valves inspite of these hidden flaws might work and perform their functions well.Some of the internal defects may not show themselves up in the simple hydro tests.If your usage is critical you try to be more cautious try to look into the future with all these NDE.The usage decides the degeree of application of these NDE.Compare a valve in your bathroom closet and a high pressure boiler;they are supposed to do similar jobs.Will you suggest the same type of tests for both these valves?

RE: ASME B16.34 NDE

Hello Morten,

Great question that is frequently asked.  The application of B16.34 is "under the jursidiction of the ASME boiler and pressure vessel code, Pressure Piping codes, and govenmental regulations."  Since the scope of potential valve applications in this arena is very large, B16,34 does not cover all possible inspection requirements for cast pressure parts.  As mentioned in a reply above, the inspection requirements for pressure parts retaining potable water are different than those for lethal gas. So in direct reply to your post, you must refer to the governing code or regulations to determine if inspection is required of the valve bodies.

Special class and limited class valves are rarely encountered. Both are limited to only threaded and weld ends.  Flanged valves cannot be anything but standard class.  In addition, limited class valves can only be 2-1/2 inch and smaller.  Special class valves may have a slightly higher pressure rating with some NDT inspection.  That is the only benefit.  To add to this confusion, valves fabricated by welding (e.g., welding flanges onto a valve body), may require NDT if required by the ASME BPVC (refer to section 2.1.5 in B16.34).

On the practical side, the best check for body soundness is the hydrotest.  It is very easy to get false indications or completely miss defects using recognized NDT techniques.  And, each technique has its limitation on the type of defect it can reveal. The expression "test it like you use it" best describes this situation.  I feel much more comfortable standing next to a valve that has been pressure tested than one that was only RT, PT, or UT inspected.  So please don't belief that a body that has been RT, PT, and / or UT inspected is any better than one that has only been pressure tested.

Hope this helps.

RE: ASME B16.34 NDE

It's pretty much what the others have said. Specify NDE when your application becomes critical. In our company, we typically specify sample XRay for castings in hydrocarbon service 4"x1500 and greater, or greater than 24" in any class.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close