×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Datum Targets

Datum Targets

Datum Targets

(OP)
I have a large, broad machined face that I want to control. There is one portion of the surface that I am truly concerned with, and I plan to use Datum targets to hold flatness in a specific area. How can I control the flatness of the rest of the surface?

Ex: Datum target area flatness is .002 within a diameter of 16.00", but I want to state the rest of the surface needs to be within a flatness of .010

Please advise

RE: Datum Targets

mfg11eng11guy,

Datum targets are just a means of specifying a datum.

What you are trying to do is specify a flatness over a limited surface. A quick look at ASME Y14.5-2009 did not show me anything. How about a thick phantom line indicating the area of interest, with your FCF pointing inside it?

--
JHG

RE: Datum Targets

I wouldn't necessarily use datum targets for this, I don't think it's necessarily appropriate.

Identifying a portion of the surface and making it clear it has different requirements as drawoh suggests may be more applicable.

Or... I was once persuaded to relieve a surface outside of the interface area i.e. break it into multiple surfaces. From cost point of view not a real fan of that one but it may have applications.

Posting guidelines FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm? (probably not aimed specifically at you)
What is Engineering anyway: FAQ1088-1484: In layman terms, what is "engineering"?

RE: Datum Targets

drawoh, Kenat,

I believe OP wants to define tighter flatness tolerance of the portion of the larger surface which later will be used as a datum target area for establishing a datum. To me that looks like a smart move, if functionally needed.

But in general I agree with you - probably two flatness callouts are needed;
1) .002 - pointing to the datum target area (which diameter should be defined by basic dia. 16'' dimension);
2) .010 - pointing to the remaining part of the surface.

RE: Datum Targets

(OP)
pmarc,

This is exactly what I am after. Is this acceptable to do as per the standard? There is nothing in the standard from what I can see that shows this.

RE: Datum Targets

Yes, this is acceptable. You just have to keep in mind/accept that it is rather impossible to have each and every case specifically described in the standard.

I am not sure which version of the standard you are using, but if it is ASME Y14.5-2009 take a look at paragraph 1.1.4 first. Among other things it says: "The absence of a figure illustrating the desired application is neither reason to assume inapplicability, nor basis for drawing rejection."

Then go to figure 1-13 (page 11) and imagine that the rectangular cross-hatched area is your datum target. By changing the MASK FROM PLATE note to a flatness callout (.002), and adding one more flatness callout (.010) to the remaining portion of the surface you will get what you want. Of course don't forget to add basic dimensions defining size and location of the datum target area as well as remember to change line style of datum target boundary from thick chain to phantom.

RE: Datum Targets

The 1994 version was better; it didn't link a process step to the limited area. Instead it said if something applied to a limited length or area, describe it as shown.

I think I would use profile instead for each area and indicate a simultaneous requirement to prevent/control out-of parallel and an unacceptable large step between the two areas.

RE: Datum Targets

Or you could just indicate/state that the .010 flatness tolerance applies to the entire surface if .010 max is acceptable limit of parallelism and offset error between the areas.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper - Reshoring Prototyping and Production
In this whitepaper, we'll provide insight into why and when it makes sense for U.S. manufacturers to reshore prototyping and production, and how companies can leverage the benefits of working with local design, prototype, and manufacturing partners during the pandemic and beyond. Download Now
Engineering Report - Top 10 Defect Types in Production
This 22-page report from Instrumental identifies the most common production defect types discovered in 2020, showcases trends from 2019 to 2020, and provides insights on how to prevent potential downtime in 2021. Unlike other methods, Instrumental drives correlations between a variety of data sources to help engineers find and fix root causes. Download Now
White Paper - Addressing Tooling and Casting Requirements at the Design Stage
Several of the tooling and casting requirements of a part can be addressed at the design stage. If these requirements are not addressed at the design stage, lot of time is spent in design iteration when the design reaches the die caster. These design issues lead to increase in time and cost of production leading to delay in time to market and reduced profits for the organization. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close