×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Nd@YAG, Gas byproduct Reduction

Nd@YAG, Gas byproduct Reduction

Nd@YAG, Gas byproduct Reduction

(OP)
I currently use a Nd:YAG for welding ST/ST components. I experience a deposit of a black powder like substance on the components afer welding. This can vary depending on the direction the shield gas (ARGON-Pure)is applied in but is ever present to some degree. Has anyone had similiar experiences and if they have, how can you eradicate this problem, if at all?

RE: Nd@YAG, Gas byproduct Reduction

What materials are you welding?

TTFN

RE: Nd@YAG, Gas byproduct Reduction

(OP)
I'm predominantly welding two types of Stainless Steel.

Stainless AISI316L welded to same material and also AISI316L welded to AISI304

Cheers

RE: Nd@YAG, Gas byproduct Reduction

I've always understood that this fine black powder is finely divided material that has vapourised off the weld pool and subsequently condensed.

The amount of deposition is dependant on the joint geometry. With a simple butt weld in two flat components, there should be little or no "soot" deposit.

With a corner weld, where there is a vertical surface close to the weld area, then there will be a heavy deposit of "soot" on the vertical surface.

This is true even when welding in a completely inert atmosphere such as would be encountered in a glove-box.

The upside is that this stuff vipes off easily.

RE: Nd@YAG, Gas byproduct Reduction

(OP)
Thanks LaserExp, yes,unfortunately the orientation of the job provides an overhang above the weld area which is the predominant area where the black residue is deposited. Efforts will continue to erradicate residue!

Cheers  

FGreen    

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close