×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

heat treating 440c stainless steel

heat treating 440c stainless steel

heat treating 440c stainless steel

(OP)
I have a customer who has ordered clamp feet made of 440c. What he wishes to achieve is to have a corrosion resistant but also hardenable clamp feet for mixer motors in a salad dressing mfg facility. What I need is exact info on how to heat treat 440c to a state that is both hard and also tough  to resist some fairly serious compression and torque without deformation or cracking. The info I have found to date talks of things like soaking but gives no time frame for this step. I have yet to find out if this material needs to be wrapped in 321 foil prior to heating. In general what I have found to date is so incomplete that I cannot go forward with this project. Of course any he3lp at all would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, Dave Ault-

RE: heat treating 440c stainless steel

Soaking times employed in the hardening of martensitic stainless steels such as alloy 440C represent a compromise between achieving maximum solution of chromium-iron carbides for maximum strength and corrosion resistance, and avoiding decarburization, excessive grain growth, retained austenite, brittleness, and quench cracking.

For sections 13 mm and under, a soaking time of 30-60 minutes is recommended.  For most parts, adding 30 minutes for each additional inch of thickness is adequate.  Soaking times should be doubled if parts have previously been fully annealed or isothermally annealed.

You can find more information at the following websites:

http://www.timken.com/products/specialtysteel/engineering/tech_info/html/Knife%20Steels.htm

http://www.timken.com/products/specialtysteel/engineering/tech_info/html/T-T%20102.htm

http://www.crucibleservice.com/eselector/prodbyapp/stainless/cru440cs.html

Strangely, Carpenter's website merely mentions soaking, with no associated time.  Perhaps their information is what you have been seeing.  Other than this omission, I highly recommend them, and their website for technical content:

http://www.cartech.com  ;(click on Technical Information)

RE: heat treating 440c stainless steel

Heat treat and temper in a vacuum or inert atmosphere if possible. I'm no metallurgist, but the corrosion resistance of 440C can be seriously affected by heat treatment, and my experience has been that surface oxidation, crud & corruption or whatever, caused by exposure to air during heat treatment, doesn't help matters much. Of course this would negate the need for stainless steel foil wrap, too.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close