×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Question about ground/bond

Question about ground/bond

Question about ground/bond

(OP)
We have been told by a Third party inspector the we have run our ground wrong. He quoted DnV but after contacting them I was told that this may be a Norsok standard. Can someone please give me some input.

RE: Question about ground/bond

The bit about isolating the chassis seems silly and incorrect. You're running a bonding cable to the same frame, barely 3 inches away. That said, if you are using the bonding point, then the expectation must be that the mounting interface is not guaranteed to be adequately bonded.

Questions:
> Did other inspectors OK this before?
> If not, what was your basis for making these decisions?
> What do the other equipment in the vicinity do?

TTFN
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

Need help writing a question or understanding a reply? forum1529: Translation Assistance for Engineers


Of course I can. I can do anything. I can do absolutely anything. I'm an expert!
There is a homework forum hosted by engineering.com: http://www.engineering.com/AskForum/aff/32.aspx

RE: Question about ground/bond

So, according to the NORSOK standard: http://www.standard.no/pagefiles/969/z-01003.pdf sections 10.4 and 10.5, every one of the inspector's findings appear to be consistent with the standard.

The only one that's possibly questionable is the mounting pad isolation:
"Separate bonding shall only be applied for equipment, which is isolated from main structure."

But, the "only applied" implies that if you are using separate bonding, the equipment must have been isolated, so semantically, if your equipment was not isolated, then you were technically violating the standard by having the the separate bonding.

TTFN
FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies

Need help writing a question or understanding a reply? forum1529: Translation Assistance for Engineers


Of course I can. I can do anything. I can do absolutely anything. I'm an expert!
There is a homework forum hosted by engineering.com: http://www.engineering.com/AskForum/aff/32.aspx

RE: Question about ground/bond

(OP)
We are making all of the changes to satisfy our customers request. I appreciate the feedback and apologize for not responding sooner. It got put on the back burner because of some hydraulic changes and waiting on approvals and parts. Thank you much.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close