×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

ACI 318-11 7.10.5.6

ACI 318-11 7.10.5.6

ACI 318-11 7.10.5.6

(OP)
I am trying to figure out how this section applies to a square 30" spandrel column with (3) 36" deep beams (2 fascia/spandrel and 1 interior) framing into the column. *I* think that ties need to start at 1/2*S top and bottom of the slab, since there is at least 1 (exactly 1 in this case) free edges. A much more experienced engineer than I said that every detail he has seen and used for years would have terminated the column ties 3" from the btm reinforcement of the most shallow beam (in this case they are all equal).

The commentary has this section's verbiage dated to at least 1983, so I am a bit confused about the apparent disconnect between what it says, and what my elder engineer says.

Thank you.

"It is imperative Cunth doesn't get his hands on those codes."

RE: ACI 318-11 7.10.5.6

If you don't run your ties through the joint at less than or equal to their regular spacing, the vertical bars in the outside face of the column may buckle.

I like to debate structural engineering theory -- a lot. If I challenge you on something, know that I'm doing so because I respect your opinion enough to either change it or adopt it.

RE: ACI 318-11 7.10.5.6

(OP)
That is my take on it as well.

"It is imperative Cunth doesn't get his hands on those codes."

RE: ACI 318-11 7.10.5.6

318-14 clarifies this in section 15 "Beam-column and slab-column joints":

R15.2—General
Tests (Hanson and Conner 1967) have shown that the joint
region of a beam-to-column connection in the interior of a
building does not require shear reinforcement if the joint is
laterally supported on four sides by beams of approximately
equal depth. However, joints that are not restrained in this
manner, such as at the exterior of a building, require shear
reinforcement to prevent deterioration due to shear cracking
(ACI 352R). These joints may also require transverse reinforcement
to prevent buckling of longitudinal column
reinforcement.
For regions where strong earthquakes may occur, joints
may be required to withstand several reversals of loading
that develop the flexural strength of the adjoining beams.
Chapter 18 provides requirements for earthquake-resistant
structures.

AND:

15.4.3 If longitudinal beam or column reinforcement is spliced or terminated in a a joint, closed transverse reinforcement is accordance with 10.7.6 shall be provided in the joint, unless the joint region is restrained in accordance with 15.2.4 or 15.2.5.

R15.4.3 Unless the joint is restrained on four sides by beams or the slab, reinforcement is required such that the flexural strength can be developed and maintained under repeated loadings (Hanson and Conner 1967; ACI 352R).

RE: ACI 318-11 7.10.5.6

(OP)
Thanks, TX. I don't have the 318-14 code yet, but what you posted aligns with my intuition of the situation.

"It is imperative Cunth doesn't get his hands on those codes."

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper - The Criticality of the E/E Architecture
Modern vehicles are highly sophisticated systems incorporating electrical, electronic, software and mechanical components. Mechanical systems are giving way to advanced software and electronic devices, driving automakers to innovate and differentiate their vehicles via the electric and electronic (E/E) architecture. As the pace of change accelerates, automotive companies need to evolve their development processes to deliver and maximize the value of these architectures. Download Now
White Paper - Model Based Engineering for Wire Harness Manufacturing
Modern cars, trucks, and other vehicles feature an ever-increasing number of sophisticated electrical and electronic features, placing a larger burden on the wiring harness that enables these new features. As complexity rises, current harness manufacturing methods are struggling to keep pace due to manual data exchanges and the inability to capture tribal knowledge. A model-based wire harness manufacturing engineering flow automates data exchange and captures tribal knowledge through design rules to help harness manufacturers improve harness quality and boost efficiency. Download Now
White Paper - Modeling and Optimizing Wire Harness Costs for Variation Complexity
This paper will focus on the quantification of the complexity related costs in harness variations in order to model them, allowing automated algorithms to optimize for these costs. A number of real world examples will be provided as well. Since no two businesses are alike, it is the aim of this paper to provide the foundational knowledge and methodology so the reader can assess their own business to model how variation complexity costs affect their business. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close