×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

API RP 2A WSD Versus ASCE 7-10 Wind Load Calculation and Load Combinations

API RP 2A WSD Versus ASCE 7-10 Wind Load Calculation and Load Combinations

API RP 2A WSD Versus ASCE 7-10 Wind Load Calculation and Load Combinations

(OP)
If a building is designed as per API RP 2A WSD, can the load combinations from ASCE 7-10 Section 2.4.1 (ASD) be used? I understand that the reduction in wind loading in these combinations is due to the change in calculated wind pressures between ASCE 7-05 and ASCE 7-10. My first assumption was no but now that API has their new RP 2A out, I'm wondering if they are following suit with ASCE. Any information would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

RE: API RP 2A WSD Versus ASCE 7-10 Wind Load Calculation and Load Combinations

I cant answer your query directly because I know nothing about ASCE codes, but I was wondering under what circumstance you design a building to RP 2A? RP 2A is for designing fixed offshore platforms.

RE: API RP 2A WSD Versus ASCE 7-10 Wind Load Calculation and Load Combinations

(OP)
The standard applies for the platform itself as well as the structures being placed on it. Often, if a building is not to be ABS or DNV classed, API will be used for lifting and wind load calculations.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close