×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Plumbing Code Issue

Plumbing Code Issue

Plumbing Code Issue

(OP)
Hello,
I never faced this situation and I need your advice ............
I am working on a project in Saudi Arabia.
The design shows about 20-Toilets in a row sitting on a 7-ft slab. These are eastern toilets (Squat Type) with no integral P-trap.
P-traps have to be installed for each individual toilets below the slab which means p-trap will be 8-ft below the fixture.
Question ........... Is it allowed by International Plumbing Code? If not, what can be done?
P-traps if installed 8-ft below the fixture may not comply with the code but do you think, the system will work?

Regards
Fayaz

RE: Plumbing Code Issue

>

Fayaz,

Do the designed plans for the "20 toilets in a row"
address the design for the p-traps ?

I recommend contacting the designer to discuss
[ if possible ].

<

RE: Plumbing Code Issue


>

Fayaz810,

If the designed plans are intended to comply with
the International Plumbing Code [ IPC ], ...then
Section 1002.1 restricts the distance to the water
closet seal..........Also, see Section 401.2 for
prohibiting the "Squat Type" of toilet.

<

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close