×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Adhesive for Powder coated Surfaces

Adhesive for Powder coated Surfaces

Adhesive for Powder coated Surfaces

(OP)
Hello,
I'm new to the forum and signed up to get some guidance on an adhesive issue I've run into on a hobby project. I'm trying to bond cloth to a powder-coated steel framework and am having issues with adhesion. Any conventional solvent based adhesives I've tried exhibit very poor adhesion. Most likely due to the low surface energy of the powdercoat. I'd appreciate any guidance and recommendations on some adhesives that I should consider with reasonable working times. I'm likewise open to any surface modification recommendations that would allow the use of conventional adhesives however keep in mind I really don't have the capital to invest in plasma or corona treating equipment.

Any and all suggestions are most appreciated!

Thanks,
Ron

RE: Adhesive for Powder coated Surfaces

Do you know what material was used for the powdercoating?

Have you tried abrading the powdercoating (e.g. sandpaper)?

After solvent cleaning and abrading, I would use a two-part epoxy for the adhesive.

RE: Adhesive for Powder coated Surfaces

Your problem is likely not due to surface energy. A solvent based adhesive will soak into a fabric and leave almost no adhesive on the metal after drying. You will probably have much better results using a contact adhesive designed for fabrics. Contact adhesives are also solvent based so the have to be specially designed not to soak in to fabric. Spray-on adhesive will dry a lot before contacting the fabric so soak-in is less likely. Fabric shops should carry it.

RE: Adhesive for Powder coated Surfaces

Look at the proprietary systems for joining fabric to painted or powder coated steel tubing, such as the Poly Tak by consolidated coatings.
http://www.polyfiber.com/products/polytakcement.ht...

This material was designed to glue fabric to aircraft structures.
B.E.

You are judged not by what you know, but by what you can do.

RE: Adhesive for Powder coated Surfaces

(OP)
Thanks for everyone's comments and direction. I'll check them out.

The powdercoat used is a polyester powder coat. I tried using a 3M 08301 Fast Tack Trim Adhesive which is a rubber based contact adhesive in a hexane solvent. I've used it before to adhere cloth and vinyl to painted surfaces without issues which is what lead me to believe there is something peculiar with the polyester coating that prevents adhesion. It's either something leaching out of the coating or it is low surface energy preventing a good bond. As a really rough test, water just beads up and does not wet out on the surface like it has a coating of wax on it. The powder coat is really tough to score but I'll try hitting it with some 80 grit followed by an acetone wipe to see if that increases adhesion before I look to other adhesives.

RE: Adhesive for Powder coated Surfaces

Some polyester systems use paraffin wax as a surface sealer to prevent oxygen from interfering with the polymerization of the plastic.
You might try using a de-waxing solvent first.
B.E.

You are judged not by what you know, but by what you can do.

RE: Adhesive for Powder coated Surfaces

Hexane would be better than acetone if there is a wax

RE: Adhesive for Powder coated Surfaces

You should abrade this by brushing the surface with a propane torch and clean any surface you are bonding. Some paints do contain additives that make them easier to clean, i.e., repel dirt and stains. These are usually wax (polyethylene or ptfe) particles and probably will not dissolve. You can try flame treating the surface after abrading it. You can do this by brushing the surface with a propane torch. The point is not to char or heat the surface but only to expose it to the reactive molecules in the flame. For example, you can brush a flame over your skin without burns, if you do it right. With a metal substrate you want to warm the surface enough so it you do not get condensation from the flame.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close