×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Non-Incendive Pressure Transmitter Power Supplies

Non-Incendive Pressure Transmitter Power Supplies

Non-Incendive Pressure Transmitter Power Supplies

(OP)
Planning an instrumentation system that includes non-incendive rated pressure transmitters located in a Class I, Div 2 Group B area. The transmitters are 24 VDC excitation power and 4-20 ma signal. The power supply and data acquisition components will be located in a non-hazardous area. The DAQ system is rated as non-incendive. The question is rating/type of the 24 VDC power supply. Can a standard instrumentation power supply be connected to the transmitters with standard instrumentation cabling under the assumption that the non-incendive pressure transmitter itself is the energy limiting device that makes it safe in the hazardous area? Or, is a current limiting, multi-channel power supply, similar to a multi-channel segment protector required to individually limit the current available to each connected transmitter? The transmitter comes with a control drawing.
Can you also list the NEC, or other codes that relate specifically to the power supply requirements? Thanks.

RE: Non-Incendive Pressure Transmitter Power Supplies

I'm assuming you're in the U.S., since you mentioned the NEC. There are multiple methods for nonincendive design. You need to refer to ANSI/ISA-12.12.01-2013, "Nonincendive Electrical Equipment for Use in Class I and II, Division 2 and Class III, Divisions 1 and 2 Hazardous (Classified) Locations."

xnuke
"Live and act within the limit of your knowledge and keep expanding it to the limit of your life." Ayn Rand, Atlas Shrugged.
Please see FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies for tips on how to make the best use of Eng-Tips.

RE: Non-Incendive Pressure Transmitter Power Supplies

(OP)
Thanks for the response. The ANSI/ISA-12.12.01-2013, "Nonincendive Electrical Equipment for Use in Class I and II, Division 2 and Class III, Divisions 1 and 2 Hazardous (Classified) Locations.", para. 7.6 has a note with an exception for 4-20 ma devices that "control it's own operating current", does that mean additional current limiting devices such as segment protectors are not required for 4-20 ma pressure transmitters rates as non-incendive?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close