×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Chapter 31 Special Construction and height requirements

Chapter 31 Special Construction and height requirements

Chapter 31 Special Construction and height requirements

(OP)
I was just looking for a little clarification. I know that Telecom towers are exempt from Chapter 5 height and area requirements. I was curious exactly what type of construction new build tower sites are classified as. Here is what I'm finding and I'm not sure if its just a simple answer or not.

A. Towers are listed under Chapter 31 Special Construction. Chapter 31 states " The provisions of this chapter shall govern special building construction including .... Towers and antennas".

Does this simply mean that this section governs the towers and no construction type, occupancy, and therefore anything other listed in Chapter 31 is necessary for these structures? I would have expected it to spell it out a little better in either chapter 5 or somewhere else that special construction was exempt from height and area requirements if this is the case.

B. If this is not the case... the occupancy from chapter 3 would be U utility..... It would then fall under type 1 and 2 for construction type .... and due to the height of most towers it would be type 1 A and sometimes B depending on the height due to the allowable height and area table 503. This table also notes that chapter for has specific exceptions to the allowable height, however, I see no exemptions that are specific to towers and/or reference chapter 31 making them exempt from the height and area requirements. So all of this would in fact classify the tower to need 3 hour fire protection(or 2 for type 1 B) for primary structural frame.

I guess it would then once again lead me to believe that the tower itself is just strictly exempt to to it being listed under the Chapter 31 Special Construction section.

Am I completely over thinking this? Completely missing something? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

RE: Chapter 31 Special Construction and height requirements

Antnyt23:

2012 IBC Section 3108.1 was extensively revised to now reference TIA-222, with some provisions for seismic design.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close