×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Related Articles

Jobs

Straightening for Rings post heat treatment

Straightening for Rings post heat treatment

Straightening for Rings post heat treatment

(OP)
Hello

I have a component with OD 228.7 mm with material composition EN 15. We heat treated it in a salt bath furnace with marquenching to achieve a hardness of 53. Now we are in a big fix as the OD distortion is more than 1mm and we have tried straightening with a ring type fixture and using a hammer on the point of distortion as well with no result.

Is there any way I can reduce the distortion to 0.1mm which is acceptable to us as there is a grinding process left.

We routinely straighten 20MnCr5 using ring type fixtures but this component has a smaller wall thickness and bigger OD.


Please Help!

RE: Straightening for Rings post heat treatment

Unfortunately there isn't a whole lot that can be done at this point of the process.
Only 1mm of distortion on a part that size and geometry is a pretty good result.
It's a very common problem that requires precise control of the manufacturing process, from start to finish. Even then, there isn't any one technique that will guarantee a distortion free part.
The best way of helping get repeatability of parts is by using a quenching press or by allowing enough material be left for a post-temper finish machining operation.

Ron Volmershausen
Brunkerville Engineering
Newcastle Australia
http://www.aussieweb.com.au/email.aspx?id=1194181

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Resources


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close