×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Access Stairs - very small occupancy

Access Stairs - very small occupancy

Access Stairs - very small occupancy

(OP)
I was asked by a friend to draw up a combo concession stand and announcers booth. There will be no cooking - just candy/soda/water.

The building is to be 12' x 16' x 2 levels with the concessions below and an announcer booth above. This is for a jr. high soccer field - public school system.

The ramrod on the project insists that the announcers booth can be accessed from a set of steep ships ladder type stairs inside the building and that she has cleared it with the building officials. I don't see how they get around the IBC section on proper stair design - even if the planned occupancy isn't more than a handful of people.

Under what circumstances can you occupy (as opposed to maintain equipment via OSHA approved stairs) a space and have stairs that don't meet the 7" max riser, 11 inch min tread criteria? I drew up a set of exterior stairs per the IBC guidelines, the ramrod was less than happy.

John

RE: Access Stairs - very small occupancy

Which edition of the IBC?

RE: Access Stairs - very small occupancy

(OP)
we're under 2009 IBC.

RE: Access Stairs - very small occupancy

Ship's ladders are commonly used for restricted access locations like roofs; however, roofs are not "occupied space" requiring egress. This is likely a local "authority having jurisdiction (AHJ)" call. Are stairs necessary? Probably not. I've seen both used in this application.

RE: Access Stairs - very small occupancy

(OP)
Thanks, Pretty much what I thought - so it becomes an acceptance of liability issue.

RE: Access Stairs - very small occupancy

The stadium is an A-5 assembly occupancy. I think the announcers booth meets the IBC chapter 2 definition of a "Technical Production Area" and use of a ladder or alternating tread device is allowed per IBC-2012 section 410.6.3.4

"Look for 3 things in a person intelligence, energy and integrity. If they don't have the last one, don't even bother with the first 2. W. Buffet

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close