×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Milling in ceramic (Macor)

Milling in ceramic (Macor)

Milling in ceramic (Macor)

(OP)
Hi All,

I am the beginner in milling.
I have to calculate the spindle speed and feed rate for machining special material called Macor (machinable ceramic).
The producer of Macor recommends the following machining parameters:
Cutting speed . . . . . 20-35sfm (6.1-10.7m/min)
Chip load . . . . . . . .002ipt (0.05mm per tooth)
Depth of cut . . . . . . 150-. 200in. (0.38-0.51cm)

I have to convert those parameters to spindle speed [RPM] and to cut feed [mm/min].

I have already calculated the spindle speed according to the following formula:
1. I know from above that recommended cutting speed is in range 6.1-10.7m/min. I would choose middle value, i.e. 8.5m/min,
2. I multiply cutting speed by 1000 = 8500,
3. I multiply tool diameter (e.g. 10mm) by Pi = 31.415 ,
4. Then 8500/31.415 = 270.6[RPM].

Cut feed was calculated as follows:
1. The example tool is flat mill 10mm (diameter), with four flutes,
2. Cut feed [mm/min]= spindle speed RPM x chip load[mm per tooth] x no of flutes,
Cut feed [mm/min]= 270.6RPM x 0.05[mm per tooth] x 4 = 54.12 [mm/min].

I would like to ask whether those calculations are correct?
The feed rate is very slow.

RE: Milling in ceramic (Macor)

Eyeballing, the numbers seem about right.

It's important to realize that Macor is not ductile, so you are not machining it in the normal sense; you are cracking off very small pieces of it. It does so easily, because it comprises roughly spherical particles about .001" in diameter.
DO NOT reduce the feedrate below .001" per tooth; doing so will just increase tool wear, and not give you a better finish.

Also, rig up a vacuum cleaner to pick up the dust as soon as it's cut off the blank, i.e. running and pointed at the tip of the cutting tool. Macor dust is just the right size to get into the working parts of any machine tool, and hard enough to turn said tool to junk.

Mike Halloran
Pembroke Pines, FL, USA

RE: Milling in ceramic (Macor)

What Mike said.

"The feed rate is very slow. " Yes, but in addition to not going too slow per Mike's comments, don't go too fast or you will break out large chunks of the material, and/or shatter the workpiece.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

eBook - 10 Reasons to Choose CATIA on the Cloud
To compete in today’s fast-paced and competitive market, smaller and newer firms need a powerful platform that will enable them to compete with bigger players, without the heavy investments needed in computer hardware, software and personnel. Download Now
White Paper - Smart Manufacturing for Electronics
This white paper describes a transformative approach to electronics manufacturing made possible by the addition of Mentor Graphics to the Siemens family. It describes a completely digitalized strategy that supports both printed circuit board (PCB) and mechanical design and manufacturing, uniting the entire product lifecycle – from idea and production to customers and back. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close