×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Jobs

Machining holes on a PCD

Machining holes on a PCD

Machining holes on a PCD

(OP)
Hello to anyone that's clicked this link!

As indicated above, I have a question concerning the machining of holes on a PCD. To be more specific, holes in a shaft flange (big flange).
The PCD of the holes (10 holes) is 900mm. Naturally there is a matching flange with the same number and PCD of holes. The holes are 90mm diameter. The PCD on the drawing has no tolerance. I am trying to establish what the maximum step between the two mating holes will be when the two shafts are brought together for assembly.One of the problems is that the two shafts may be manufactured at different sites and by different companies. This would rule out the use of a jig (if that were even possible), which I assume would offer quite a degree of consistency.
So, if anyone can shed some light on the question about the maximum step, I would be very grateful.

At the moment, I am considering that:-
Shaft 1 is machined to 900.25 (max if I assume a tol of +/- 0.25mm)
Shaft 2 is machined to a PCD of 899.75 (min)

That would leave a radial step of 0.25mm when they're brought together. Thing is, is it realistic to think +/-0.25 is possible?

Thanks in advance for any replies.

RE: Machining holes on a PCD

The holes you are machining have a true position tolerance not the Pitch Circle Diameter. The PCD is considered as a basic dimension.

Bill

RE: Machining holes on a PCD

Google "floating mating fastener", you will find plenty of info on how to specify this.

----------------------------------------

The Help for this program was created in Windows Help format, which depends on a feature that isn't included in this version of Windows.

RE: Machining holes on a PCD

(OP)
Thanks to BillPSU and dgallup. I receive drawings all the time where the shaft manufacturers will do one of two things:-

Add a general PCD, machine the holes to say 3mm below the final intended size and disregard the misalignment. When assembled, line bore to create a true, straight hole without any step.

Apply a true position tolerance and relatively tight tolerance (say H7).


It is the 2nd scenario of the above two that I'm interested in. Can anyone advise what sort of step we might encounter without specifying a non standard/expensive/additional machining process? So lets say a 900mm PCD might have co-ordinates from the first hole of say X=180 and Y=-200. What would be a realistic tolerance to add to those two figures? +/-0.25? +/-0.10? Even better?

Sorry if it's all a bit 'woolly' at this stage but my gratitude to both the above and anyone else who can help.

RE: Machining holes on a PCD

What is the size and tolerance of the clearance holes in the flanges?

John Acosta, GDTP S-0731
Engineering Technician
Inventor 2013
Mastercam X6
Smartcam 11.1
SSG, U.S. Army
Taji, Iraq OIF II

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

White Paper - Smart Manufacturing for Electronics
This white paper describes a transformative approach to electronics manufacturing made possible by the addition of Mentor Graphics to the Siemens family. It describes a completely digitalized strategy that supports both printed circuit board (PCB) and mechanical design and manufacturing, uniting the entire product lifecycle – from idea and production to customers and back. Download Now
White Paper - Considerations for choosing a 3D printing technology
The adoption of 3D printing into major companies’ product development life cycles is a testament to the technology’s incredible benefits to consumers, designers, engineers and manufacturers. While traditional production methods have limitations in manufacturability, 3D printing provides unparalleled design freedom due to the additive method of building parts layer by layer. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close