×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Does a single panel disconnect switch qualify for the internal parts that require disconnects?

Does a single panel disconnect switch qualify for the internal parts that require disconnects?

Does a single panel disconnect switch qualify for the internal parts that require disconnects?

(OP)
I am referring to NEC 110.58 that requires a disconnect switch for all motors and transformers. We've purchased a small control transformer that comes with it's own primary and secondary protection. There is an internal disconnect switch that will cut all of the 480V primary voltage. And per our plant standards nothing can be worked on hot....does this main switch meet the requirement of this section of NEC? Or do you have a disconnect for each component?

RE: Does a single panel disconnect switch qualify for the internal parts that require disconnects?

One switch is fine, provided that your control transformer primary comes from the same 480V circuit that gets disconnected.

Inside the panel is fine, if arc-flash labeling is provided and people comply with the required PPE attire. Outside the panel is better.

Best to you,

Goober Dave

Haven't see the forum policies? Do so now: Forum Policies

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close