×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

MAKING RIVETS FLUSH

MAKING RIVETS FLUSH

MAKING RIVETS FLUSH

(OP)
Hi
Im want to connect 2 plates , both are 2.5mm thk. , with solid rivets (MS20426) 1/16 dia. and want it to be flush on the head side.
can i achieve it with countersink on the head side ? and how should i dimension it to achive flush ?

thanks!

RE: MAKING RIVETS FLUSH

snufkin2,

Specify a flat head rivet!

Do you need to be flush on both sides?

--
JHG

RE: MAKING RIVETS FLUSH

(OP)
Sorry, i wrote my previous msg. very late ... i ment i want it flush on the riveting side
head side is flush of course because im asking about flat-head rivets (MS20426 - which defines flat head 100deg solid rivets)

i tried to look for some tables on rivet mfr. sites but couldnt find what i need...

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close