×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Cutting a small hole in thick material

Cutting a small hole in thick material

Cutting a small hole in thick material

(OP)
Hey guys, I am currently cutting a hole with a diameter of around .2 in 1/2 inch steel. I'm getting them cut but they are far from pretty. Anyone more experienced than I have any suggestions? My cond. are 2200 W 30 imp .8 gas pressure nozzle focus gap of .06 with -.03 in the material and .03 nozzle gap.

thanks for your help

-Josh-

Parker Industries

parkerindustriesinc.com

RE: Cutting a small hole in thick material

GENERALLY I THOUGHT YOU WERE NOT ABLE TO LASER A HOLE THAT IS SMALLER THAN THE THICKNESS OF THE MATERIAL. I NOTICED THAT WITH CERTAIN THICKNESSES AND CERTAIN SIZED HOLES I WAS ABLE TO GET IT TO WORK AND COME OUT NICE BUT GENERALLY WE JUST DRILL THE HOLE. I DON'T LASER ANYTHING THICKER THAN .375 INCH MATERIAL SO I'M NOT REALLY FAMILIAR WITH THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS FOR MATERIAL THAT THICK.

RE: Cutting a small hole in thick material

I don't recognize all of your parameter terms, but I'd think a short pulse width and low duty cycle would give you the best result.
If you need pretty holes, you might be happier just drilling them...

It's not a matter of "supposed to", just that the steel will burn pretty easily in such a small hole- as you cut around, the slug can get hot and burn, That tends to blow the hole out at the same time.

Jay Maechtlen
http://www.laserpubs.com/techcomm

RE: Cutting a small hole in thick material

If you gave us more information. such as what machine you were using, maybe someone here could help you. i have cut 0,125" holes in 1/2" mild steel and regularly cut 0.209" holes in up to 3/4 stainless with an amada 4000w machine

RE: Cutting a small hole in thick material

Pre-pierce. I find that this solves most of the problems with small holes. Also, pulse with 400-500 Hertz and about 65 duty. By combining these two strategies we once cut 11/32 holes in 3/4 plate for about three hours with a 6K PRC.

RE: Cutting a small hole in thick material

Hello Foster laser

I have the same problem using a PRC laser 4000w and a Mazak laser head witha 7.5" focus lens
we are cutting material .250" to .500" we have more problem with .500" in 3/8 small holes

Iam Using these parameters.

2.0 nozzle
90 feed rate
90% power

My question is?

Nozzle size?
Power feed rate?
parameters?
Focus how I can measure?



Thanks
Regards.

RE: Cutting a small hole in thick material

Cutting carbon steel? A smaller nozzle would be a great start. You will pierce cleaner. Also pierce all of the holes first and then go back and cut them. 2400W .05-.06 Mpa. Also pulsing can help. Try about 3500W, 400 hertz, 70 Duty

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close