×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Casting resins!
3

Casting resins!

Casting resins!

(OP)
I realise that is not quite on topic for this forum, but I was hoping that someone might be able to suggest a casting resin that has a low exothermic output during curing. This is important as I am casting into a small closed silicone mould and I require maximum dimensional accuracy of the cast component, currently I am using a specific acrylic resin to form a thin shell in the mould as casting in one results in too much distortion due to heat generated during curing. This specific resin type is necessary due to the applications requirement for sub micron surface texture reproduction. So ideally I am looking for a casting resin of some sort that will allow me to cast the remaining volume in one with no distortion.
Any suggestions would be most welcome, even if it's just a for a more appropriate place to post this!

RE: Casting resins!

You need a low shrinkage resin. Exotherm is only one factor affecting shrinkage. Epoxy will generally give lower shrinkage than acrylics and polyesters, but all resins will benefit from the addition of fillers like silica powder which displace resin which shrinks upon cure. The inert filler also greatly reduces exotherm.

RE: Casting resins!

Have you considered a Poly urethane resin.
http://plastics.informous.com/view/871-poly-optic-14-series-casting-resins?source=sic

The good engineer does not need to memorize every formula; he just needs to know where he can find them when he needs them. Old professor

RE: Casting resins!

(OP)
Many thanks for your replies, I shall look into it.

RE: Casting resins!

Epoxies won't work for any appreciable thickness. Although developed for a different and specific purpose, Rotafix has some products that might work; just google them.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close