×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Silver plating thickness

Silver plating thickness

Silver plating thickness

(OP)
I currently have a problem with too much silver plating on a PCB. The Pb/Sn solder appears to be disolving the silver into solution and raising the liquidus point of solder. The result being poor infil of the solder joint.
I believe the problem to be silver plating that is too thick. We have measured the silver content at the front of the flow to be approximately 20%. This ups the liquidus temperature to 300-400 deg C and explains the poor flow of solder.

Now to the question :)

I thought I understood that an immersion or electroless silver plating process was self limiting due to the substitution reaction which takes place between the copper of the board and the silver in solution. This limiting the plating thickness to approximately 0.15 microns as exposed copper is required for the plating process to work.
By microsection and SEM we have measured the plating on a "bad" board as being 2 microns.
On a "good" board the silver is barely visible.

Could someone please tell me if I am right in my thinking? Has anyone had a similar experience or could anyone explain why the plating is getting so thick?

RE: Silver plating thickness

Try posting your question to www.finishing.com

RE: Silver plating thickness

(OP)
Thanks for the pointer

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close