×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Minimum bending radius in aluminum

Minimum bending radius in aluminum

Minimum bending radius in aluminum

(OP)
Hello everybody,

I need to know how can I calculate the minimun bending radius in a aluminum sheet? The sheet has a thickness of 2mm and the radius I want to bend is 90 degrees. Can someone help me?

Thank you

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

Talk to a sheet metal shop?

Or assuming you know what grade of Aluminium you can look it up in machineries hand book or similar - there are even online resources if you care to google for them such as http://www.precisionsheetmetal.com/home/materials.htm.

I'll say this though, individual sheet metal shops will often have values that don't exactly match the text book values so I'd talk to whoever is going to be making it for you.

Posting guidelines FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm? (probably not aimed specifically at you)
What is Engineering anyway: FAQ1088-1484: In layman terms, what is "engineering"?

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

What Kenat said.  And, different benders (more specifically, different bending processes) can achieve radii that others can't.

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

Wait a minute, the minimum bending radius is a function of the type and temper of the aluminum, not the machine it is bent on.

 For example bending 3003 h14 .100" thick to an inside radius of .07" is no problem. Bending 7075 T6 of the same thickness to the the same rad will result in instant breakage.
B.E.

The good engineer does not need to memorize every formula; he just needs to know where he can find them when he needs them.  Old professor

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

Well it can also vary with the grain direction and probably some other factors that don't spring to mind right now.

I only said individual shops values didn't exactly match the text book values, not that they were way off.

Posting guidelines FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm? (probably not aimed specifically at you)
What is Engineering anyway: FAQ1088-1484: In layman terms, what is "engineering"?

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

"Wait a minute, the minimum bending radius is a function of the type and temper of the aluminum, not the machine it is bent on."

Yes to first half of statement, no to the last.

I can air bend 1/8" thick 5052 H32 to a 1/4" inside radius, but any tighter and it wants to crack.  But a punch press can give me clean bends with 1/32" inside radius.  

With a hydroforming process, I could go even tighter.

With a hot forming process, tighter even more so.

With blast forming...

etc.

 

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

Oh, and you would probably want to start with O temper 7075, and post heat treat, but I've been told it is formable with care and attention.

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

trueblood wrote"" I can air bend 1/8" thick 5052 H32 to a 1/4" inside radius, but any tighter and it wants to crack.  But a punch press can give me clean bends with 1/32" inside radius.""

  That does not compute - One: 5052 h32 will airbend to less than a 1/4" inside rad with no problem. At 1/8" inside radius it will be showing some orange peel on the outside of the bend.
 Two: to do a 1/32' inside rad on a press brake you would have to be coining the part, which would close up and hide any incipient cracking in the part.
B.E.
 

The good engineer does not need to memorize every formula; he just needs to know where he can find them when he needs them.  Old professor

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

This may help the OP. This is a reprint from Alcoa table 4 .
http://www.aircraftstamping.com/radii4coldbend.htm

 I am doing this before this post degenerates into a war of opinions.

B.E.

The good engineer does not need to memorize every formula; he just needs to know where he can find them when he needs them.  Old professor

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

You've got me thinking though berkshire, for a structural application such as I suspect you're typically involved in any cracks or similar surface deformities would need to be avoided for functional reasons.

However, for many of my designs this would be less critical as I don't have much loading or fatigue etc.  If this is what my sheet metal shop is used to then maybe that's why they'll quote smaller radii.

Hmm, nice link, a bit more detailed than mine!

Posting guidelines FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm? (probably not aimed specifically at you)
What is Engineering anyway: FAQ1088-1484: In layman terms, what is "engineering"?

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

My point was that the process can dictate capability.  Your ability to air bend I will not debate.  Your assertion that cracks can be generated by and then hidden by compressive forces I will also not debate.

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

Actually Ken your table and mine complement each other.
And you are right about cracks being avoided for structural reasons. The latter part of my career was making structural aluminum  panels for the outside of buildings. If these things crack when forming, they tend to fall off in high winds much to the dismay of pedestrians. So it was imperative that product quality be maintained. This used to cause conflicts between architects who wanted sharp corners and sheet metal shops that could not produce them.
B.E.
 

The good engineer does not need to memorize every formula; he just needs to know where he can find them when he needs them.  Old professor

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

(OP)
Thank you everybody for your fast answer. I will check that links and also I would ask to the workshop where I am going to make the aluminium profiles.

By the way, it's possible to obtain a approximate value using a formula? I'd like to know due to I want to be sure of my design.

Thanks again!

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum

berkshire - the table I posted isn't from my manufacturer, it's actually one I used for other information than the bend table - but it was to hand to answer the OP's question.

Lepetit, does berkshires link not have your case.  I think machineries has some tables & formula related to this.  However as you can see from berkshire and my links - it's not a simple linear relationship between thickness and bend radii.

Posting guidelines FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies http://eng-tips.com/market.cfm? (probably not aimed specifically at you)
What is Engineering anyway: FAQ1088-1484: In layman terms, what is "engineering"?

RE: Minimum bending radius in aluminum


Ken I am guilty of the same thing. The table I posted is Table 4  from Alcoa's book "forming Alcoa aluminum", I  did not want to be guilty of plagiarizing  So I went on  line and found somebody  who had already done that, and used their link.
B.E.

The good engineer does not need to memorize every formula; he just needs to know where he can find them when he needs them.  Old professor

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close