×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Are drains required in all rigid metal conduits per the NEC?

Are drains required in all rigid metal conduits per the NEC?

Are drains required in all rigid metal conduits per the NEC?

(OP)
NEC article 225.22 seems to indicate that drains are required in outdoor conduits. If so, I wonder why this requirement is not in Section 344.

RE: Are drains required in all rigid metal conduits per the NEC?

The rule in 225 is a more general rule and applies to all raceways run outside.  What I don't find is a rule that requires a drain for raceways that are run in interior wet locations.
There is a specific rule in 230.53 for service raceways and a rule in 368.23 for busways.
 

RE: Are drains required in all rigid metal conduits per the NEC?

Regardless of rules, you need a drain anywhere condensation might form.

Good on ya,

Goober Dave

Haven't see the forum policies?  Do so now: Forum Policies
 

RE: Are drains required in all rigid metal conduits per the NEC?

Oops, sorry -- I posted too quick.

If no condensation expected, no drain required. So not all rigid needs one.

Good on ya,

Goober Dave

Haven't see the forum policies?  Do so now: Forum Policies
 

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close