×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

We have been having aluminum bronze

We have been having aluminum bronze

We have been having aluminum bronze

(OP)
We have been having aluminum bronze pads
and naval bronze pad welded to fremax
or basically 1020 steel.  We are finding
many cracks in the welds.  Anyone have a
recommendation for the type of weld rod
that should or could be used.

RE: We have been having aluminum bronze

I would recommend that you not use welding at all, and investigate brazing.  Nickel bronze alloys are typically used, but you may try others.  Welding dissimilar metals is extremely prone to cracking.

RE: We have been having aluminum bronze

The recommended weld metal would be ERCuAl-A2.  Use a preheat of 150C.

ButI prefer brazing, too.

RE: We have been having aluminum bronze

TIG can be used but is a bit time consuming and NOT free from crack propagation. Pre heating and post heat don't seem to be of great help.  Brazing has been and still is the accepted method.  It makes a strong bond that is largely free of localized heat related stress.

Rod

RE: We have been having aluminum bronze

(OP)
Mark,
Thanks for the weld rod information.
I will check with our welders and see
if they can procure it.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close