×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

cutting 1/4" HRS on Bystar 4020 2800watt

cutting 1/4" HRS on Bystar 4020 2800watt

cutting 1/4" HRS on Bystar 4020 2800watt

(OP)
I am fairly new to lasers. I've been cutting for about two months on a bystronic bystar 4020, mostly Stainless 20gauge - 11gauge, Now I've got some parts to cut out of 1/4" hot rolled.

Because I cut mainly stainless I am running nitrogen.
I've got a 7.5 Head on the unit and I've figured out how to do a timed pulse cut but I am at a loss for the rest of the parameters.

Here are some pictures of what I'm dealing with, If anyone can help me out I'd greatly appreciate it.

here is the link for the pictures
https://picasaweb.google.com/andrewcdekker/NewFolder2?authkey=Gv1sRgCK_iw53nwZjf7wE#


 

RE: cutting 1/4" HRS on Bystar 4020 2800watt

Ok,

What is your cutting gas?  It looks as if you are trying to use nitrogen. Get back to me with your focus, gas pressure, power and feed rate and we will see what we can do from there.
-HR

RE: cutting 1/4" HRS on Bystar 4020 2800watt

(OP)
I ordered some oxygen and low pressure nozzles. They will be here this afternoon, so I wont be mucking about with nitrogen. I have some base parameters to run oxygen so I'll let you know if I have any success.

RE: cutting 1/4" HRS on Bystar 4020 2800watt

(OP)
My oxygen finally came in.. a few days late...
Can I cut a hole with a diameter of .126" in a piece of mild steel .25" thick?

RE: cutting 1/4" HRS on Bystar 4020 2800watt

I cut 1/8" holes in 1/4" HRS all the time. I don't know how universal cutting conditions are from one machine to another, but here are my settings.

Power- 1000
frequency- 30
duty- 20
feed- 5/ipm
gas-  20 psi

RE: cutting 1/4" HRS on Bystar 4020 2800watt

Adekker,

Here is what I would use for Pulse Cutting this hole:

Power: 1800
Freq:  10
Pulse Width: 25000
Gas Pressure: 0.8 bar
Feedrate: 150 mm

You may be able to cut this hole using CW but you more than likely have to play with the power and feedrate and maybe modulation.

Hope this helps.
 

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close