×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Good speeds for annealing steel/alloy/aluminium?

Good speeds for annealing steel/alloy/aluminium?

Good speeds for annealing steel/alloy/aluminium?

(OP)
Hi!

What is a very high speed for annealing low carbon steel, high grade steel, stainless steel div. alloys, aluminium, ...etc

Is 100f/min for a AWG 20  NiCr alloy high ? Elongation ~ 40%
Is 100f/min for a AWG 2 copper wire high ? Elongation ~50 %
Is 1000f/min for a AWG 20 aluminium wire high ? Elongation ~20 %

Please give me some inforamtion about high speeds for a annealing process!

Thanks for your help!
MP

RE: Good speeds for annealing steel/alloy/aluminium?

Annealing is a process in which the strain energy in cold-worked metals triggers the growth of new, strain-free grains once a certain temperature is reached. The annealing temperature determines the final grain size. Time is a secondary factor. So the annealing speed you want is actually a function of your heating device in so far as it determines how long it takes to get to the temperature you want for the alloy in question.
 Are you talking about continuous anneal lines, box anneal or what?

RE: Good speeds for annealing steel/alloy/aluminium?

(OP)
I´m talking about lines.
The annealer tube is aprox. 2m long, so the the alloy is about 7sec in the tube. Annealing temperatur is ~1100°C
So, what to you think about this ?

RE: Good speeds for annealing steel/alloy/aluminium?

MP
 I don't think I can calculate what the maximum speed to anneal these wires would be for your setup. It's really more of a heat transfer problem that a materials problem.
You want to hit the recrystallization temperature at the center line of the wire as it exits the furnace.
Somebody like TVP can probably calculate that, but I would use trial and error.
Once you look up the annealing temperature for each alloy you may want to shot the temperature of the wire as it exits the furnace and adjust speed downward until you're just hitting the temperature you need.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close