×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

CA PE Act 6738

CA PE Act 6738

CA PE Act 6738

(OP)
I'm working for a multi-disciplinary water resources firm in California and am looking for clarification on the Professional Engineers Act Section 6738- Engineering Business. I believe the company I work for currently satisfies 6738.a.1 (...A civil, electrical, or mechanical engineer currently licensed in this state is an owner, partner, or officer in charge of the engineering practice of the business) through our "highest ranking" engineer who holds title of CFO and Principal Engineer, and is also a shareholder in our company. However, this engineer answers to a CEO and other shareholders who are not engineers. It should also be noted that non-engineers in the company put out scopes of work and issue contracts without reference to the engineer in charge/of record and without receiving input from the engineering department (PE Act Section 6749- Written Contracts).

Recent discovery of Vestra Resources v Thompson (California Court of Appeal, 2008) as well as our delinquent need to fill out the Organization Record Form has raised questions on how California law views our corporate structure (not to mention how we prepare contracts). Any relevant experience out there that may shed some light on our situation?

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close