×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

90deg EMT elbow

90deg EMT elbow

90deg EMT elbow

(OP)
This question is so simple, I am almost affraid to ask...


A coworker thinks the 90degree conduit elbow bends are no longer allowable by the NEC but I can't find where this is NOT allowable by code.  We have an above ceiling area that is very tight and requires junction boxes every 360degrees.  Could I use the 90deg elbows with removable covers to rest the 4-90degree turns for EMT conduit?

Thanks!

RE: 90deg EMT elbow

NEC 358.6:  EMT, factory elbows, and associated fittings shall be listed.

NEC 358.26:  There shall not be more than four quarter bends (360 degrees total) between pull points, for example, conduit bodies and boxes.

The you're describing is "conduit body."  As long as it's listed for its intended purpose and you don't make any splices in the conduit body, it should be fine by the NEC.

HOWEVER, that's not to say your local jurisdiction has not outlawed them.  It's good to come to eng-tips to get an opinion, but it's much, much, much better to ask the local electrical inspector who will be judging your installation.

Good on ya,

Goober Dave

RE: 90deg EMT elbow

Forgot to mention -- the 2011 NEC has a change, 314.16(C)(3), that prohibits splices and taps within short-radius conduit bodies. (hence my no-splice comment above in previous post).

That may be what your friend heard about.  Check with your local AHJ, though!!

Good on ya,

Goober Dave

RE: 90deg EMT elbow

Be careful of the fill and bending radius requirements unless you use one size larger body than conduit.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close