×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

NEC 400.8 vs NEC 725

NEC 400.8 vs NEC 725

NEC 400.8 vs NEC 725

(OP)
Does a flexible cable carrying 30 VDC (Discrete Signal) Fall under NEC 400.8 or NEC 725?  Is NEC 400.8 written for temporary and extension cords that carry 120 VAC and above? Is NEC 725 for power limited cables.  I mounted a flexible cables to the wall.  The cables are discrete 30 VDC that monitor limits switches.  I was told that this is a code violation.  Did I break code?

RE: NEC 400.8 vs NEC 725

Most likely (as I did not read the particular paragraphs). You cannot apply temporary wiring method for permanent application.  

Rafiq Bulsara
http://www.srengineersct.com

RE: NEC 400.8 vs NEC 725

I have not read article 725 lately but it applies to power limited circuits.  A 30 Vdc circuit is not likely to qualify, generally as it is too high for intrinsic safety for example.  A long time ago any fuse had to be a size that was not replaceable with a fuse that could be higher current than permitted for the power limited circuit.  Almost any fuse like a micro fuse can be obtained up to about 10 Amps, clearly cont compliant with power limited circuits the last time I reviewed article 725.

RE: NEC 400.8 vs NEC 725

Was the cable in a proper conduit? Code (local or otherwise) may require a properly sized and mounted conduit. Just a thought.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close