×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Seals in Class 1 Div1

Seals in Class 1 Div1

Seals in Class 1 Div1

(OP)
Coming out of Nema 7 with 1" conduit max.
Have seals installed at each entry to the enclosure. All my instruments are C1D1 rated, and switches that aren't are wired to I.S. Barriers.

Since the unit is being treated like its in a C1D1 Area customer is wanting to put seals at instruments also. I don't see this as being needed per

NEC 501.15(A)(1) in the 2008 code.
(A) Conduit Seals, Class I, Division 1. In Class I, Division 1 locations, conduit seals shall be located in accordance with 501.15(A)(1) through (A)(4).
(1) Entering Enclosures. In each conduit entry into an explosionproof enclosure where either of the following apply:
(1) The enclosure contains apparatus, such as switches, circuit breakers, fuses, relays, or resistors, that may produce arcs, sparks, or high temperatures that are considered to be an ignition source in normal operation.
(2) The entry is metric designator 53 (trade size 2) or larger and the enclosure contains terminals, splices, or taps

Am I correct?

RE: Seals in Class 1 Div1

Hi shocky1,

It depends on what's inside your C1D1-rated instruments.  If they truly meet the limits implied in 501.15(A)(1)(1), no seal needed.  Should be no seal needed for IS stuff either.

HOWEVER, check with the AHJ.  His or her word is final.  And don't forget the seals at the boundary by the safe area.

Good on ya,

Goober Dave

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close