×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

NEC exemptions

NEC exemptions

NEC exemptions

(OP)
Are government installations (a naval base in this case) exempt from the NEC for their outdoor medium voltage (12KV) distribution system?

RE: NEC exemptions

Hi grimax,

I'm going to assume you mean the US Navy, please let us know if this is not correct.

You need to ask the Naval Facilities Engineering Command what codes and standards they enforce on your particular project.

Most of the projects I've done have required compliance with NEC for buildings and NESC for distribution, but there are exceptions -- and there are also many, many specific modifications to these codes that the Navy has adopted over the years.  

Good on ya,

Goober Dave

 

RE: NEC exemptions

One more thing --

NEC is not an IEEE code, you might consider asking for this post to be deleted, and re-ask in the Electrical Power and Distribution forum.  

Lots of experienced folks there.

Goober Dave

RE: NEC exemptions

(OP)
Thanks for the info and direction.  My career has been in the NESC and I forgot the NEC is from the NFPA.
I'll re-ask also as you suggested.
Bill

RE: NEC exemptions

A clarification:
This is the correct forum to ask NEC related questions. It is just that IEEE is in the forum title to differentiate from the IEC world.  Note the forum title also implies the electrical codes issues in the IEEE world, where the electrical code is NEC. NEC is very much recognized and referenced in IEEE standards. It is also true that NEC is published by NFPA but NFPA forum is intended for fire protection related issues (and other non- NEC related questions.

 

Rafiq Bulsara
http://www.srengineersct.com

RE: NEC exemptions

My long-past experience with NAVFAC is that they expect designs to be done per the NEC. This would include 15 kV distribution systems.  I have been on bases where old distribution systems would not have met NEC, but I would think anything new would need to meet NEC.  But I think it is up to NAVFAC to decide.   

David Castor
www.cvoes.com

RE: NEC exemptions

Rafiq, thanks for the clarification -- I'm not a long-enough-term member to have caught that.

As for NAVFAQ, I did have a chance to look through the most current design guides -- both NEC and NESC are stipulated in both low-voltage and base distribution system technical documents.

Try here:

[UFC Design Guides

Good on y'all,

Goober Dave

RE: NEC exemptions

Section 1.4 of Army TM 5-811-1 (also Air Force AFJMAN 32-1080) Title: Electrical Power Supply and distribution says "Paragraph 1-4. Standards and Codes.
Applicable industry codes, standards, or publications referenced will apply to equipment materials and construction covered herein.  The minimum requirements of the latest version of NFPA -70, The National Electrical Coce (NEC), and ANSI C2, The National Electrical Safety Code (NESC) will be met and excededed when more stringent requirements are specified and /or dictated."

You can down load the manual here http://www.army.mil/usapa/eng/index.html



 

RE: NEC exemptions

(OP)
Thanks to all for the assistance - great resources!
Bill

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close