Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!
  • Students Click Here

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here


MIL-DTL-5541 chemical conversion coating

MIL-DTL-5541 chemical conversion coating

MIL-DTL-5541 chemical conversion coating

The latest version of Subject standard defines two types of chemical:  Type 1 and Type 2.  These types determine if the chemical contains hexavalent chromium.  The older version of the spec specified only classes of treatments:  Class 1A and Class 3, for example, determine the thickness of the surface treatment.

What if one does not specify the Type of treatment and instead calls out only the Class of treatment?  What Type of treatment is received by default?  Or is the specification incomplete in that there is no default defined?


RE: MIL-DTL-5541 chemical conversion coating

Hi. How much corrosion protection do you need?  The difference between hexavalent and trivalent chromium is night and day.  Seems the specification is incomplete.  However, ask for "Fred" or "Chris" at Luke Engineering: http://www.lukeeng.com.  They will have the exact answer you need.

For more information on corrosion resistant coatings, I'm always glad to help:    
<a href="http://www.industrialcoatingsworld.com/Corrosion-Resistant-Coatings/index.html">Corrosion Resistant Coatings</a>  

Best wishes    

William Gunnar

RE: MIL-DTL-5541 chemical conversion coating

On paper the level of corrosion protection for a given Class is the same whether the Type is 1 or 2.  The level of corrosion protection I need is simply to suppress oxidation at the surfaces of aluminums which is what this coating is supposed to do.


RE: MIL-DTL-5541 chemical conversion coating

Per MIL-DTL-5541F, Pg 3, Para 3.1 "If no material type is specified type I shall be used. ..."


Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members!


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close