×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Service Load Combinations - Section 1605.3.1

Service Load Combinations - Section 1605.3.1

Service Load Combinations - Section 1605.3.1

(OP)
Question concerning the ASD load combinations in Section 16-5.3.1 of IBC 2006.  Exception 2 indicates "flat roof snow loads of 30 psf or less need not be combined with seismic loads.  Where flat roof snow loads exceed 30 psf, 20% shall be combined with seismic loads.

Load combination 16-13 (or LC 6 of ASCE 7-05) is the only load combination that combines seismic effects and snow loads: D + 0.75L + 0.75S + 0.525E.  Is this exception saying that for flat roof scenarios where pf is the snow load used in the load combination (in lieu of ps), that the snow load can be disregarded, and for flat roofs with greater than 30 psf snow load, the 0.75 load factor can be reduced to 0.20?

It is a little odd considering that the only LRFD load combination including both snow & seismic also uses a 0.2 load factor for snow.  Anyone have any guidance?

RE: Service Load Combinations - Section 1605.3.1

For the ASD combination, wouldn't it be 0.15S?

0.20 x 0.75 = 0.15

 

RE: Service Load Combinations - Section 1605.3.1

(OP)
Is it 20% of the total service live load, or 20% of the 0.75 in the original load combination?  It doesn't seem very clear to me.

RE: Service Load Combinations - Section 1605.3.1

(OP)
Check that, 20% of the total snow load.

RE: Service Load Combinations - Section 1605.3.1

Yes, that's how I read it - 20% of the base snow load.

RE: Service Load Combinations - Section 1605.3.1

It makes no sense to me that no slope reduction for snow load is allowed when combining with seismic, at least that is what I am hearing here.  I have always done this for highly pitched roofs.  Some of the snow loads I have seen are in the order of 400 psf.

Am I hearing this correctly?

Mike McCann
MMC Engineering

RE: Service Load Combinations - Section 1605.3.1

ASCE7 indicates that the "S" in the combination is either the flat roof snow load or the sloped roof snow load.  IBC specifically references the flat roof snow, although as has been pointed out that doesn't make much sense on a very steep roof.  The seismic W is based on 20% of the uniform design snow load regardless of roof slope (ASCE7 Section 12.7.2 item 4.)  The basis for including snow in that calculation is the flat roof 30 psf limit, however that is not the number to plug into the process.
A definite disconnect between IBC and ASCE7 in this regard.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close