×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

why BTP RSB 5-1 changed to 5-4

why BTP RSB 5-1 changed to 5-4

why BTP RSB 5-1 changed to 5-4

(OP)
Does anyone know when/why the Branch Technical Position (BTP) RSB 5-1 (residual heat removal) became BTP 5-4?  Or where I can find an explanation of the changes/differences between the former & the latter?
Thanks

RE: why BTP RSB 5-1 changed to 5-4

gmax

I did some searching yesterday in NRC's ADAMS system, including the non-public part.  I don't have an answer.  As I have time, I'm going to try and hunt down an author.

Patricia Lougheed

Please see FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies for tips on how to make the best use of the Eng-Tips Forums.

RE: why BTP RSB 5-1 changed to 5-4

(OP)
Thanks vpl -

I tried searching the Federal Register but I didn't have any luck.  The FR search engine isn't that good (or maybe I just don't know how to make it sing).  I'm not sure if changes to SRPs (NUREG 0800) appear in the FR, so I didn't try that approach too hard.  

The original BTP was from the Reactor Systems branch, and appeared in SRP 5.4.7.  Also, it (BTP RSB 5-1) appears to have replaced (? not sure about that) Reg Guide 1.139 (which had been issued for comment in May 1978).

Thanks again
gmax

RE: why BTP RSB 5-1 changed to 5-4

gmax

Here's the answer I received from the author:

"I direct you to the public webpage for NUREG-0800, specifically SRP Section 5.4.7, Rev. 3 dated April 1984.  Note, Rev. 3 of SRP Section 5.4.7 contains Rev. 2 of BTP RSB 5-1, dated July 1981.  I guess they didn't update the BTP with Rev 3.

As far as renumbering the BTPs, while updating the SRP, we renumbered the BTPs sequentially at the chapter level and removed the branch acronyms.  If you'll notice, we have in the table of contents for BTP 5-1 and 5-2 where they came from.  I will notify the SRP lead that we should make sure we have similar references for all BTPs."

So the answer is that BTP RSB 5-1 became BTP 5-4 in March 2007.

The webpage he is referring to is: http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/nuregs/staff/sr0800/ch5/
 

Patricia Lougheed

Please see FAQ731-376: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies: Eng-Tips.com Forum Policies for tips on how to make the best use of the Eng-Tips Forums.

RE: why BTP RSB 5-1 changed to 5-4

(OP)
Thank you, Patricia.  I really appreciate you taking time to look into this.

gmax

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close