×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

THRESD CALLOUTS

THRESD CALLOUTS

THRESD CALLOUTS

(OP)
I AM CONFUSED ABOUT THREAD CALLOUTS OUR COMPANY SILVER PLATES EVERY THING,AND I AM NOT SURE IF I SHOULD CALL OUT THREADS AS 3B OR GH3 CAN ANYONE GIVE ME SOME ADVICE ON THE DIFFERANCES IN THESE CALLOUTS AND WICH ONE IS CORRECT.
WE PLATE SCREWS 0.0003-0.0005 THICK
AND THE PARTS THEY THREAD INTO 0.0005-0.0007 THICK
Replies continue below

Recommended for you

RE: THRESD CALLOUTS

Here's one recommendation from a thread gage manufacturer: http://www.greensladeandcompany.com/files/3a6hart.doc

The important thing to take away from this is that the increase in thread pitch diameters will be 4 times your plating thickness.  Some thread specifications (for example MIL-S-8879/AS8879) also place a maximum limit on the “pre-plate” thread dimension adjustments that can be taken to accomodate platings or coatings, and require that the thread profile be within tolerance both before (within the permitted “pre-plate” adjustments), and after, plating.

While not mentioned in the above link, realize that the plating thickness on I.D. surfaces (including the threads) can be significantly less the thickness of the plating on the O.D. surfaces of the same part, due to differences in the electroplating current density of these surfaces.  

As a result, blindly taking the full permitted plating allowance for internal threads on parts to be electroplated, based on the plating thickness on external surfaces (where it is typically specified and verified), could result in the production of “oversize” internal threads after plating.  Conversely, failing to make any adjustment, in conjunction with manufacturing threads at or near the "maximum material" condition, can result in the production of "undersize" internal threads, or “oversize” external threads, after plating...
  

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close