×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Vibration Testing to Mil-Spec

Vibration Testing to Mil-Spec

Vibration Testing to Mil-Spec

(OP)
I've been trying to figure this out for a week or so and haven't come up with a confident answer, despite my research.

We're trying to come up with the proper profile for our vibration testing and seem to have run into a roadblock.

While I can't be that specific, we need to test 'installed' (not 'secured') equipment in a wheeled (not tracked vehicle).  I've been pouring over MIL-STD-810F, Method 514.5 and, despite it's in-depth presentation, found this blurp in Annex A, paragraph 2.3.9a

Quote:

Wheeled Vehicles:There is presently no analytical model of these environments for generalized application.  The spectra of Annex C, figure 514.5C-1 through 514.5C-3 are typical of cargo bed responses in wheeled vehicles and trailers.  This may be unrealistic for installed materials since it does not consider vehicle structural response beyond the heavily supported cargo bed.  The large assembly cargo test of Annex A, paragraph 2.2.3 can be adapted to provide highly accurate test for this material.

Annex A, paragraph 2.2.3 does not direct you to any testing/profile information.

The initial part of Annex A, paragraph 2.3.9 also references ITOP1-2-601 for more information. I have pured over that as well and can only come up with test procedures for 'installed' equipment on 'tracked' vehicles and 'secured' equipment on both 'tracked' and 'wheeled' vehicles.  There is no information for 'installed' equipment on 'wheeled' vehicles.

My question is: Has anybody come across this before?  How did you handle it?

RE: Vibration Testing to Mil-Spec

DDELAIARRO:  You may want to try the Institute of Environmental Sciences

Regards
Dave

RE: Vibration Testing to Mil-Spec

From my experience, when they say unrealistic they mean its probably in excess of what your equipment will see in a wheeled vehicle.

My point: If you put equipment in a wheeled military vehicle and it passes the wheeled vehicle PSD curve then you are good to go. Lets not even get into the duration of the test yet.....

Another thing to consider: don't forget about crash loads...is the equipment going to be in an occupied space? Then you may need to do the 75g shock test.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close