×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

ASTM A 264 and ASTM A 240

ASTM A 264 and ASTM A 240

ASTM A 264 and ASTM A 240

(OP)
We specify a A 36 plate to be clad as per ASTM A 264 and ASTM A 240, Type 316L steel.  Would you consider a 316 weld overlay by GMAW process in order to produce the clad plate instead of hot rolling or explosive bonding the stainless steel plate to the structural plate?  Is that right?  Is it a possible interpretation of the standards mentioned?

Thanks for your answer.

RE: ASTM A 264 and ASTM A 240

I can't believe that any sizable quantity of clad plate could be economically produced by GMAW weld overlay, as compared to hot rolling or explosive bonding.  If a very small quantity of plate is required, which is below the typical mill minimum order, then maybe the GMAW weld overlay could win out economically.  From a technical standpoint, my only concern with the GMAW overlay would be dilution of the alloying elements by the carbon steel backing plate.

RE: ASTM A 264 and ASTM A 240

For small jobs we have use laser welding to clad plate.

RE: ASTM A 264 and ASTM A 240

ASTM A-264 states that "the alloy-cladding metal may be metallurgically bonded to the base metal by any method that will produce a clad steel which will conform to the requirements of this specification". However, using the GMAW process to overlay a large does not area sound like a very efficent way to accomplish this. If welding overlay is going to be used, especially on a large area I would suggest the Submerged Arc Welding process or better yet the Strip Welding Submerged Arc overlay process. The improtant thing when using welding to overlay is the clad chemistry and minimizing dilution. Using DCEN (straight polarity) will help.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login


Resources

Low-Volume Rapid Injection Molding With 3D Printed Molds
Learn methods and guidelines for using stereolithography (SLA) 3D printed molds in the injection molding process to lower costs and lead time. Discover how this hybrid manufacturing process enables on-demand mold fabrication to quickly produce small batches of thermoplastic parts. Download Now
Design for Additive Manufacturing (DfAM)
Examine how the principles of DfAM upend many of the long-standing rules around manufacturability - allowing engineers and designers to place a part’s function at the center of their design considerations. Download Now
Taking Control of Engineering Documents
This ebook covers tips for creating and managing workflows, security best practices and protection of intellectual property, Cloud vs. on-premise software solutions, CAD file management, compliance, and more. Download Now

Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close