×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

ASHRAE Vs. International codes

ASHRAE Vs. International codes

ASHRAE Vs. International codes

(OP)
Hello all:

I am debating whether to purchase yet another copy of a standard: "ASHRAE 90.1". One can invest a small fortune in these!

I have the full set of state mechanical, building and energy codes; which have just adopted the international code suite: IMC, IBC and IECC among others; and I have copies of the 2000 international codes.

In some cases (minimum equipment efficiencies) the state code calls out ASHRAE 90.1. The IECC also calls out minimum equipment efficiencies.

Does anyone know if ASHRAE 90.1 and the IECC are redundant in this regard; and/or in any other respects?

Thanks.

RE: ASHRAE Vs. International codes

Goorah
  ASHRAE and IES jointly published STd 90.1 in 1989 and this standard was adopted as part of the Energy Policy Act. 10 CFR 435.  It has since had two updates, one in 1999 and current version 2001.  I understand that the 2001 version is being included into the new Federal energy document 10 CFR 434 but it has not been published yet.
It was the Energy Policy Act that required all states to adopt at least some king of energy standard.  I believe most have adopted 90.1.  Currently all new Federal buildings must comply with 90.1 1989 version.  The International Energy Code, and ASHRAE std 90.1 are quite seperate documents, and though they may agree in some areas, they certainly don't agree in all. The one you are required to comply with depends on the State your designing in and whether or not it is a Federal or private building.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close