×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Welding in heat treat area...

Welding in heat treat area...

Welding in heat treat area...

(OP)
We have a customer that wants us to fabricate some racks to hold aluminum wheels.  The wheels are passing through heat treatment on these racks.  They pass through an ovem at 1050F for 2 1/2 hours.  They then go through a water quench with the water at 90F.  The racks are roughly 6'x8'x8'.  The main frame is 1"sqx12ga(0.105")wall tubing (A-500B).  The shelves are constucted of 3/4" sq HR A36 bar.  These shelves are cantilevered off of the tubing frame and joined via fillet welds.

I think that it is a poor design, and they have a lot of problems with their existing racks, but we are going to build them anyway.  Does anyone have any recommendations on the type of wire/gas that we should be using for this application?

RE: Welding in heat treat area...

Steelforbrains;

Oops, disregard that last post of mine. Entropy has started to set in. Can you provide more specifics on the actual problems with the current design - weld cracking or separation ???

RE: Welding in heat treat area...

(OP)
They are having a lot of problems with the frames warping and welds cracking.  The frames are completely welded and have a lot of tubing spreaders welded in but no diagonal bracing.  I think that they need to utilize more bolted connections and have some expansion joints so that the steel is more free to expand and contract.

RE: Welding in heat treat area...

Based on your second post, I agree with you that the frame needs to be completely re-designed first, welding/bolted connection design would follow a close second.

RE: Welding in heat treat area...

A welded design may be OK, but it need less continuous welds.  You are right, things need to be able to move around.  If you don't allow the sructure to distort then it will try to tear itself apart.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = = =
Rust never sleeps
Neither should your protection
http://www.trent-tube.com/contact/Tech_Assist.cfm

RE: Welding in heat treat area...

Flexible racking is commonly used for heat treating applications.  A common tray design is a serpentine grid

http://www.qual-fab.net/serpentine-trays.htm

These use flat bar and round bars to pin the rack together.  As a result it can support a load, but the individual bars can expand and contract freely during each thermal cycle.  

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close