×
INTELLIGENT WORK FORUMS
FOR ENGINEERING PROFESSIONALS

Contact US

Log In

Come Join Us!

Are you an
Engineering professional?
Join Eng-Tips Forums!
  • Talk With Other Members
  • Be Notified Of Responses
    To Your Posts
  • Keyword Search
  • One-Click Access To Your
    Favorite Forums
  • Automated Signatures
    On Your Posts
  • Best Of All, It's Free!

*Eng-Tips's functionality depends on members receiving e-mail. By joining you are opting in to receive e-mail.

Posting Guidelines

Promoting, selling, recruiting, coursework and thesis posting is forbidden.

Students Click Here

Combined loads when calculating earthquake lateral loads

Combined loads when calculating earthquake lateral loads

Combined loads when calculating earthquake lateral loads

(OP)
Section 1605.3 of the 2003 IBC defines load combinations for allowable stress design, one of which is equa 16-9 which requires combination of D (deadload) + 0.7E (earthquake) + L (liveload) + (Lr or S (snow) or R (rain))...section 1605.3.1.1 allows the combined loads to be multiplied by a 0.75 reduction factor but disallows the use of the 0.7 earthquake multiplier, so, the question is this...
In determining seismic lateral loads for allowable stress design, does the code require a combination of deadload + liveload + snow or rain loads when calculating the weight, W, as used in determining the  earthquake lateral load, E.

We can reduce this combination by using the 0.75 factor but cannot apply the 0.7 factor...obviously, the combined loads with the 0.75 facor create the dominate load. Even with the 25% reduction, the probability of full liveload & max snow with a design earthquake seems improbable. Please advise.

Regards,
The Island Engineer

RE: Combined loads when calculating earthquake lateral loads

If I understand your question, I would respond that the W used to determine the seismic load effect E is independent of the load combination used, and is the same value for all load combinations.

RE: Combined loads when calculating earthquake lateral loads


Section 2.4.1 of ASCE 7-02 allows you to use the 0.7E with the 0.75.

RE: Combined loads when calculating earthquake lateral loads

There is a 2004 supplement to the 2003 IBC that allows the use of the 0.75 in conjunction with the 0.7 factor.  The supplement can be ordered from the ICC website.

Red Flag This Post

Please let us know here why this post is inappropriate. Reasons such as off-topic, duplicates, flames, illegal, vulgar, or students posting their homework.

Red Flag Submitted

Thank you for helping keep Eng-Tips Forums free from inappropriate posts.
The Eng-Tips staff will check this out and take appropriate action.

Reply To This Thread

Posting in the Eng-Tips forums is a member-only feature.

Click Here to join Eng-Tips and talk with other members! Already a Member? Login



News


Close Box

Join Eng-Tips® Today!

Join your peers on the Internet's largest technical engineering professional community.
It's easy to join and it's free.

Here's Why Members Love Eng-Tips Forums:

Register now while it's still free!

Already a member? Close this window and log in.

Join Us             Close